Qualifying for the MAST Program

To be eligible for a J-1 visa in the USA, you must qualify as a trainee or an intern.

  • Trainees: must have a college degree plus one year of related work experience OR five years of work experience related to your training area.
  • Interns: must be currently enrolled in a college or university OR have graduated within the last 12 months.

All applicants must be 18 – 32 years of age and have conversational English.

Application Process

MAST international works with a network of Country Parnters around the globe. Country Partners help evaluate prospective applications, assist with applying for a U.S. visa, and may assist with travel arrangements. If we work with a partner in your country, we will refer you to them to apply. If we don’t have a partner near you, we will guide you through the application process. If you would like more information on the application process, please fill out this form

Selection Process

First, country partners pre-select and interview candidates. These applications are forwarded to MAST International for review. If a country partner is not available, MAST will screen and interview candidates. Staff members then strive to find a placement site that matches the applicant’s interests. If there is a good fit, the application is forwarded to the prospective host trainer for consideration. If an applicant is selected by a host trainer, MAST will move forward with creating visa documents and training plans, which are sent to the Country Partner or directly to the participant, who can then begin the visa application process.

Application Requirements

Candidates are required to submit the MAST application form, copy of the passport information page, English language proficiency verification, and education status verification. Additionally, applicants are encouraged to submit references, autobiography or personal statement, resume/CV, photos, and a YouTube video.

Translate this page